Your neighborhood high school sports source! - News: Eagles reign as track and field champions in WSC
Class of 2017  
BeAFanatic!


Class of 2014
Eagles reign as track and field champions in WSC
Eagles reign as track and field champions in WSCPhotos and video by Larry Bennet

The Avon track and field program made it a clean sweep at the 2014 West Shore Conference Championships held at Rocky River Stadium.

The Avon boys squad just missed the 200-point mark in the process, racking up 195.5 points to easily outdistance runner-up North Ridgeville (116) and third place Vermilion (85). The Eagle girls fought off challenges from Rocky River and Bay to win the team title with 147.5 points.

Bay's Olivia Bechtel was the top individual in the meet, winning four individual titles. That included a record-setting performance of 18-02 in the long jump.

Your 2014 champions for each event:

Girls Champions
100
Olivia Bechtel, Bay, 12.98

200
Olivia Bechtel, Bay, 26.49

400
Olivia Bechtel, Bay, 57.06

800
Laura DeVito, Rocky River, 2:16.48 (new meet record)

1600
Amanda Cusimano, Bay, 5:15.90

3200
Grace Latham, Lakewood, 11:38.96


100 Hurdles
Annie Rossi, Vermilion, 16.66

300 Hurdles
Annie Rossi, Vermilion, 48.00

4X100 Relay
Avon (Hailey Acosta, Sierra Greer, Jasmin Ortiz, Jessica Yurkovich) 52.17

4X200 Relay
Avon (Hailey Acosta, Sierra Greer, Regan Betts, Emily Joyce) 1:47.66

4X400 Relay
Rocky River (Laura Banks, Emily Holcomb, Anna Brandt, Laura DeVito) 4:05.38

4X800 Relay
Rocky River (Chloe Bierut, Ellen Corcoran, Anna Brandt, Laura DeVito) 9:42.17

High Jump
Hannah Bartlome, Vermilion, 5-02.00

Pole Vault
Clare Toole, Lakewood, 10-00.00

Long Jump
Olivia Bechtel, Bay, 18-02.00 (new meet record)

Shot Put
Mikayla Pierce, Avon, 33-09.00

Discus
Emma Adkins, Elyria Catholic, 110-06

Boys Champions

100
Demario McCall, North Ridgeville, 11.29

200
Demario McCall, North Ridgeville, 22.87

400
John DeMarco, Avon, 50.76

800
Corey Herman, Avon, 2:03.18

1600
Austin Fasciana, Avon, 4:27.56

3200
Nick Boatman, Lakewood, 9:47.61 (new meet record)

110 Hurdles
Jason Lucas, North Ridgeville, 15.61

300 Hurdles
Jason Lucas, North Ridgeville, 40.70

4X100 Relay
North Ridgeville (Jason Lucas, Bailey Gannon, Billy Dwulat, Demario, McCall) 44.36

4X2009 Relay
Avon (Zayd Albakri, Antonio Orr, Logan Juhl, Michael Nose) 1:33.07

4X400 Relay
Avon (Michael Nose, Corey Herman, Kyle Herman, John DeMarco) 3:31.05

4X800 Relay
Avon (John DeMarco, Austin Fasciana, Sean Kane, Corey Herman) 8:24.36

High Jump
Jordan Lawerence, Avon, 6-00.00

Long Jump
Bailey Gannon, North Ridgeville, 20-05.50

Pole Vault
Lucas Ball. Elyria Catholic, 15-01.00 (new meet record)

Shot Put
Jonah Bowden, North Ridgeville, 53-01.75

Discus
Jonah Bowden, North Ridgeville, 163-04

For complete meet results, click here: WSC Track & Field Championships

Click the cameras below for photos and video from this meet:

   
      


© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com     All Rights Reserved.
© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com LLC     All Rights Reserved.