Your neighborhood high school sports source! - News: Westshore athletes fare well at Lakewood Relays
Class of 2017  
BeAFanatic!


Class of 2014
Westshore athletes fare well at Lakewood Relays
Westshore athletes fare well at Lakewood RelaysPhotos and video by Larry Bennet

Westshore-area track and field athletes fared well at Friday's Lakewood Ranger Relays.

In the girls meet, Rocky River scored 80 points to finish third behind first-place St. Joseph Academy (92) and runner-up North Royalton (86). Westlake was fourth with 70 points, followed by host Lakewood (59), Bay (54), Valley Forge (18) and Parma (6).

For the boys, Berea-Midpark donated the meet with a score of 134. North Royalton was second with 90 points, followed by Westlake (74), Rocky River (60), Lakewood (56), Bay (27), Valley Forge )17) and Parma (7).

The Rocky River girls got five first-place finishes.

Freshman Anna Brandt won the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.91, then went on to win the 400 with a 1:00.37. Sophomore Chloe Bierut won the 3200 run with her time of 11:48.34, while the 4X400 team of Laura Banks, Emily Holcomb, Brandt and Bierut won with a time of 4:14.24.

The Pirates' 4X1600 team of Brandt, Bierut, Ellen Corcoran and Nora McKeown won as well with a time of 22:18.00.

Bay had Olivia Bechtel winning the 100 with a time of 12.68, while the 4X800 team of Sarah Christel, Abby Christel, Amanda Cusimano and Hallie Bechtel top first-place honors by running a 10:10.41.

Lakewood's girls won the distance medley relay with a time of 13:13.00 turned in by Halle Krebs, Mallory Shaw, Maeve Christie and Alyssa Hassman.

The Westlake girls discus team took first-place honors as Lyle Haley took first in her flight with a throw of 101-06. Taylor Salamone was second with a 95-07 and Barbara Bobal was fifth in that flight with a 78-00. The Demons' 4X200 relay was a winner as well as Maya Bauer, Lauren Hurst, Elisa Khawam and Taylor Hood broke the tape with a 1:51.02.

In the boys competition, Rocky River got a win in the 4X1600 relay as Ethan Heald, Charlie Swartz, Brandon Williams and Justin Reynolds teamed up for an 18:42.98.

Westlake senior Daniel Squeri won the 400 with a time of 51.11, and Lakewood's Nick Boatman won the 3200 with his time of 9:51.08.

For complete meet results, please click here: Lakewood Relays

   
      


© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com     All Rights Reserved.
© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com LLC     All Rights Reserved.