Your neighborhood high school sports source! - News: CHAMPIONS! Pirates rule the pool at WSC meet
Class of 2017  
BeAFanatic!


Class of 2014
CHAMPIONS! Pirates rule the pool at WSC meet
CHAMPIONS! Pirates rule the pool at WSC meetStory by Jim Horvath
Photos and videos by Larry Bennet


The 2013-14 swimming and diving season will be remembered as the season where Rocky River ruled the pool in the West Shore Conference.

The Pirates won both the boys and girls championships at the conference meet at Lakewood High School. The girls won seven of the 12 events and used their overall team depth to score 130 points and outdistance Bay (85.5). The Pirate boys used their depth as well, winningly three events but still scoring 101 points to get past the Rockets' 79.

The final standings showed Avon third in the girls meet with 52 points, followed by Lakewood at 36 and Elyria Catholic at 26.5. The Eagles also finished third int he boys meet with 64 points, followed by Lakewood (57) and Elyria Catholic (29).

Lauren Devorace of Rocky River set two meet records, swimming a 1:57.08 in the 200 freestyle and a 53.99 in the 100 freestyle. Bay's Elizabeth Auckley was involved in two record-setting performances as well, winning the 100 butterfly in 1:00.54 and taking part int he record-setting 200 medley relay team.

That relay of Auckley, Rose Mlakar, Abby Beauchesne and Marlee Berlan swam to a time of 1:54.65.

There were five records broken in the boys meet, beginning with Lakewood's John Liber II and his diving score of 396.70. Avon's Ben Brooks set a WSC record in the 200 IM with his time of 2:02.47.

Trevor Lake of Bay had the biggest day of all. He set individual records in the 200 freestyle (1:50.74) and the 100 butterfly (55:01), and also took part in the record-setting 200 medley relay. The Rockets' Brogan MacMillan, Jacob Melaragno, Lake and Kyle MacMillan set the new standard with a time of 1:45.41.

Here are the results from this year's meet:

Girls Results

Diving:
1. Ryleigh Macalla, Rocky River, 407.80; 2. Jessica Mosier, Bay, 314.25; 3. Soule Dimacchia, Lakewood, 288.95; 4. Amanda Oster, Rocky River, 284.50; 5. Elizabeth Pearlman, Lakewood, 273.35; 6. Julia Smith, Avon, 208.85.

200 Medley Relay:
1. Bay (Elizabeth Auckley, Rose Mlakar, Abby Beauchesne, Marlee Berian) 1:54.65 MEET RECORD; 2. Rocky River 1:55.78; 3. Avon 1:58.22; 4. Rocky River B 2:02.86; 5. Elyria Catholic 2:04.86; 6. Lakewood 2:05.34.

200 Freestyle:
1. Lauren Devorace, Rocky River, 1:57.08 MEET RECORD; 2. Rachel Stark, Avon, 2:00.41; 3. Julia Tollett, Elyria Catholic, 2:08.77; 4. Elizabeth Weger, Rocky River, 2:10.60; 5. Alyssa Rossi, Bay, 2:12.39; 6. Cate Schleckman, Lakewood, 2:14.54.

200 IM:
1. Emma Flynn, Rocky River, 2:15.89; 2. Mlakar, Bay, 2:23.01; 3. Alyssa Sauter, Avon, 2:26.04; 4. Jiulia Neff, Lakewood, 2:26.10; 5. Katie Bricmont, Bay, 2:26.58; 6. Amanda Burgess, Rocky River, 2:30.50.

50 Freestyle:
1. Erin Pettegrew, Avon, 25.42; 2. Kelley Reis, Lakewood, 25.63; 3. Haley Rosiak, Rocky River, 26.29; 4. Jackie Lester, Elyria Catholic, 26.66; 5. Rachel Salberg, Rocky River, 26.8, and Anna Brandt, Rocky River, 26.89.

100 Butterfly:
1. Auckley, Bay, 1:00.54 MEET RECORD; 2. Pettegrew, Avon, 1:01.99; 3. Flynn, Rocky River, 1:02.04; 4. Elise Pichola, Rocky River, 1:05.50; 5. Bricmont, Bay, 1:07.84; 6. Carlie Tianello, Rocky River, 1:08.76.

100 Freestyle:
1. Devorance, Rocky River, 53.99 MEET RECORD; 2. Stark, Avon 54.18; 3. Beauchesne, Bay, 57.06; 4. Megan Jaite, Rocky River, 58.82; 5. Grace Bulchik, 59.11; 6. Lester, Elyria Catholic, 59.49.

500 Freestyle:
1. Haley Rosiak, Rocky River, 5:29.01; 2. Tollett, Elyria Catholic and Berlan, Bay 5:38.92; 4. Weger, Rocky River, 5:48.23; 5. Zoe Parris, Rocky River, 5:52.02; 6. Ana Riddle, Lakewood, 5:59.19.

200 Freestyle Relay:
1. Rocky River (Salberg, Brandt, Jaite, Rosiak) 1:45.01; 2. Elyria Catholic 1:51.87; 3. Bay 1:52.46; 4. Lakewood 1:53.08; 5. Rocky River B 1:53.70; 6. Avon 1:56.51.

100 Backstroke:
1. Auckley, Bay, 1:00.00; 2. Beachesne, Bay, 1:03.33; 3. Reis, Lakewood, 1:03.60; 4. Jaite, Rocky River, 1:04.90; 5. Salbeerg, Rocky River, 1:08.06; 6. Kate Dannemiller, Bay, 1:10.34.

100 Breaststroke:
1. Mlakar, Bay, 1:11.94; 2. Sauter, Avon, 1:14.83; 3. Pichola, Rocky River, 1:14.97; 4. Laura Banks, Rocky River, 1:15.38; 5. Hope Balser, Avon, 1:16.49; 6. Burgess, Rocky River, 1:178.39.

400 Freestyle Relay:
1. Rocky River (Rosiak, Jaite, Flynn, Devorace) 3:48.65; 2. Bay 3:51.02; 3. Avon 3:52.56; 4. Lakewood 4:01.67; 5. Rocky River B 4:06.00; 6. Bay B 4:07.15.

Boys Results:

Diving:
1. John Liber II, Lakewood, 396.70 MEET RECORD; 2. Allen Vanhouten, Lakewood, 324.10; 3. Ian Bokas, Rocky River, 312.20; 4. Robin Gruber, Lakewood, 262.20; 5. Zach Ashbrook, Bay, 245.25; 6. William Price, Elyria Catholic, 218.00.

200 Medley Relay:
1. Bay (Brogan MacMillan, Jacob Melaragno, Trevor Lake, Kyle MacMillan) 1:45.41 MEET RECORD; 2. Rocky River 1:46.40; 3. Avon 1:47.34; 4. Elyria Catholic 1:52.56; 5. Lakewood 1:54.79; 6. Avon B 1:58.13.

200 Freestyle:
Lake, Bay, 1:50.74 MEET RECORD; 2. John Armour, 1:58.74; 3. Nick Ferrone, Lakewood, 1:59.20; 4. Jake Vehar, Rocky River, 2:06.17; 5. Sean Kane, 2:07.93; 6. Jack Beatty, Avon, 2:10.50.

200 IM:
1. Ben Brooks, Avon, 2:02.47 MEET RECORD; 2. Sam Stankivicz, Rocky River, 2:08.78; 3. Kevin McCaffrey, Elyria Catholic, 2:13.06; 4. Melaragno, Bay, 2:14.11; 5. Shawn Sovie, Lakewood,2:21.45; 6. Hayden Bish, Lakewood, 2:21.49.

50 Freestyle:
1. Eric Kanner, Rocky River, 23.43; 2. K. MacMillan, Bay, 24.06; 3. Preston Polen, Lakewood, 24.62; 4. Alex Rimko, Avon, 24.70; 5. Spencer Klodnick, Rocky River, 25.04; 6. Myles Ternes, Elyria Catholic, 25.11.

100 Butterfly:
1. Lake, Bay, 55.01 MEET RECORD; 2. Stankivicz, Rocky River, 58.86; 3. Polen, Lakewood, 1:00.67; 4. Konrad Katterle, Rocky River, 1:01.24; 5. Charles Splain, Elyria Catholic, 1:03.53; 6. Luke DeBaltzo, Lakewood, 1:03.64.

100 Freestyle:
1. Eric Salberg, Rocky River, 51.08; 2. Eric Kanner, Rocky River, 51.22; 3. Joe Tamesis, Avon, 53.04; 4. Vehar, Rocky River, 53.11; 5. K. MacMillan, Bay, 53.40; 6. Ferrone, Lakewood, 53.99.

500 Freestyle:
1. Melaragno, Bay, 5:21.68; 2. Armour, Rocky River, 5:26.76; 3. Katterle, Rocky River, 5:43.20; 4. DeBaltzo, Lakewood, 5:53.29; 5. Kane, Avon, 5:554.10; 6. Nolan Woods, Avon, 5:55.77.

200 Freestyle Relay:
1. Bay (B. MacMillan, Melaragno, K. MacMillan, Lake) 1:35.26; 2. Rocky River 1:36.45; 3. Avon 1:39.57; 4. Elyria Catholic 1:43.48; 5. Bay B 1:45.38; 6. Lakewood 1:45.82.

100 Backstroke:
1. Ben Brooks, Avon, 57.64; 2. Salberg, Rocky River, 59.53; 3. B. MacMillan, Bay, 1:01.42; Sovie, Lakewood, 1:04.38; 5. Charles Splain, Elyria Catholic, 1:05.11; 6. Colin Southerington, Bay, 1:05.30.

100 Breaststroke:
1. McCaffrey, Elyria Catholic, 1:07.31; 2. Tamesis, Avon, 1:07.95; 3. Same Squillante, Avon, 1:09.93; 4. Jonathan Spiesz, Bay, 1:13.38; 5 Tudor Sandu, Rocky River, 1:14.15; 6. Bish, Lakewood, 1:14.24.

400 Freestyle Relay:
1. Rocky River (Kanner, Armour, Salberg, Stankivicz) 3:30.86; 2. Avon 3:39.63; 3. Lakewood 3:45.17; 4. Bay 3:51.29; 5. Lakewood B 4:02.30; 6. Rocky River B 4:05.11.

(You can follow us on Twitter @BeAFanatic.)

      
      


© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com     All Rights Reserved.
© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com LLC     All Rights Reserved.