Your neighborhood high school sports source! - News: Swimming: Streaks take runner-up honors at CSU
Class of 2017  
BeAFanatic!


Class of 2014
Swimming: Streaks take runner-up honors at CSU
Swimming: Streaks take runner-up honors at CSUPhotos by Larry Bennet

Magnificat and Avon Lake finished second and fourth, respectively, at the girls Division I Swimming Sectionals at Cleveland State University. Westlake was the area's top boys team at CSU, finishing sixth.

Individual champions for the girls were Erin Pettegrew from Avon in the 100 Butterfly; Brittany Menzer of Avon Lake in the 500 Freestyle; and Ellen Hutchinson of Magnificat in the 100 Backstroke.

Strongsville dominated the day, winning both the girls and boys team championships. The Mustangs set three meet records in the process, with the girls claiming two.

2013 Women Sectional Championship
at Cleveland State University


Women - Divison I - Team Rankings
1, Strongsville, 485. 2, Magnificat, 338. 3, North Royalton, 238. 4, Avon Lake, 175. 5, North Olmsted, 172. 6, Avon, 140. 7, Westlake, 135. 7, Berea, 135. 9, Lakewood, 118. 10, Amherst Steele, 97. 11, St. Joseph, 84. 12, Olmsted Falls, 75. 13, Parma Normandy, 56. 14, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 41. 15, Midpark, 18. 16, Parma, 10. 17, Elyria, 6.



Women 200 Yard Medley Relay Divison I
1, Strongsville (Mattson, Karley SO, Washko, Molly JR, Delventhal, Brooke SO, D'Abato, Gabi JR), 1:51.54*. 2, Berea (Kranz, Peyton SR, Thomason, Jacyln SR, Williams, Rachel SR, Knezevich, Katie SO), 1:55.99. 3, Magnificat (Hutchinson, Ellen JR, Poblete, Alex SO, Carroll, Colleen SR, Matheson, Sophie SO), 1:56.03. 4, Avon (Croyle, Carly SR, Sauter, Alyssa JR, Pettegrew, Erin SO, Stark, Rachel FR), 1:57.14. 5, North Royalton (Pyatt, Erika JR, Phelps, Daryn SO, Einloth, Katelyn SO, Rohrer, Alyson SO), 1:57.76. 6, Westlake (Prexta, Rebecca FR, Lee, Nora SR, Ivkovic, Adriana SO, Guilfoyle, Maggie FR), 1:59.17.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, D'Abato, Gabi, Strongsville, 1:57.96*. 2, Carmon, Emily, Magnificat, 2:01.11. 3, Stark, Rachel, Avon, 2:02.75. 4, Neff, Sarah, Lakewood, 2:03.04. 5, Dunne, Helen, Magnificat, 2:03.34. 6, Zarlinski, Rachael, Magnificat, 2:04.08.

Women 200 Yard IM Divison I
1, Soika, Ari, Strongsville, 2:17.35. 2, Mattson, Karley, Strongsville, 2:19.60. 3, Hutchinson, Colleen, Magnificat, 2:19.71. 4, Foraker, Kara, North Olmsted, 2:19.97. 5, Steponick, Jessica, Parma Normandy, 2:21.87. 6, Zhang, Ashley, Strongsville, 2:22.02.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, Washko, Molly, Strongsville, 24.78. 2, Barrus, Jenna, Strongsville, 24.98. 3, Jarachovic, Jacky, North Olmsted, 25.09. 4, Menzer, Brittany, Avon Lake, 25.10. 5, Puentes, Ismary, North Olmsted, 25.18. 6, Pettegrew, Erin, Avon, 25.24.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly Divison I
1, Pettegrew, Erin, Avon, 59.90. 2, Zarlinski, Rachael, Magnificat, 1:02.08. 3, Ivkovic, Adriana, Westlake, 1:02.25. 4, Prexta, Rebecca, Westlake, 1:02.95. 5, Foraker, Kara, North Olmsted, 1:03.37. 6, Torres, Leslie, North Royalton, 1:04.00.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, D'Abato, Gabi, Strongsville, 53.58. 2, Jarachovic, Jacky, North Olmsted, 54.38. 3, Bruce, Catrionna, Avon Lake, 54.77. 4, Barrus, Jenna, Strongsville, 55.44. 5, Hargis, Sammi, Strongsville, 55.58. 6, Stark, Rachel, Avon, 55.85.



Women 500 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, Menzer, Brittany, Avon Lake, 5:13.79. 2, Hutchinson, Ellen, Magnificat, 5:20.86. 3, Neff, Sarah, Lakewood, 5:23.19. 4, Dunne, Helen, Magnificat, 5:29.13. 5, Steponick, Jessica, Parma Normandy, 5:29.92. 6, Carmon, Emily, Magnificat, 5:30.02.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Divison I
1, Strongsville (Grady, Julia SO, Hargis, Sammi SR, Granger, Caroline JR, Barrus, Jenna SR), 1:40.24. 2, North Olmsted (Puentes, Ismary FR, Foraker, Kara JR, Ott, Megann SR, Jarachovic, Jacky JR), 1:41.60. 3, Avon Lake (Bruce, Catrionna FR, Rybarczyk, Devan SO, Lambert, Jessica JR, Menzer, Brittany FR), 1:43.95. 4, Magnificat (Zarlinski, Rachael SO, Marriotti, Mia JR, Poblete, Alex SO, Carroll, Colleen SR), 1:44.26. 5, Berea (Knezevich, Katie SO, Williams, Rachel SR, Thomason, Jacyln SR, Kranz, Peyton SR), 1:44.77. 6, North Royalton (Farley, Miranda FR, Rohrer, Alyson SO, Paulus, Michelle SR, Smith, DeAnna FR), 1:45.25.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke Divison I
1, Hutchinson, Ellen, Magnificat, 1:01.04. 2, Mattson, Karley, Strongsville, 1:01.86. 3, Amato, Adriana, Strongsville, 1:01.99. 4, Bruce, Catrionna, Avon Lake, 1:02.60. 5, Pyatt, Erika, North Royalton, 1:02.76. 6, Ott, Megann, North Olmsted, 1:03.82.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke Divison I
1, Washko, Molly, Strongsville, 1:07.43. 2, Delventhal, Brooke, Strongsville, 1:09.02. 3, Kranz, Peyton, Berea, 1:10.37. 4, Thomason, Jacyln, Berea, 1:11.31. 5, Soika, Ari, Strongsville, 1:11.55. 6, Zhang, Ashley, Strongsville, 1:12.67.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Divison I
1, Strongsville (D'Abato, Gabi JR, Hargis, Sammi SR, Granger, Caroline JR, Barrus, Jenna SR), 3:40.33*. 2, North Olmsted (Ott, Megann SR, Foraker, Kara JR, Puentes, Ismary FR, Jarachovic, Jacky JR), 3:43.98. 3, Avon Lake (Bruce, Catrionna FR, Rybarczyk, Devan SO, Lambert, Jessica JR, Menzer, Brittany FR), 3:48.03. 4, Magnificat (Zarlinski, Rachael SO, Carmon, Emily SO, Hutchinson, Ellen JR, Chamberlain, Bella JR), 3:48.38. 5, North Royalton (Farley, Miranda FR, Paulus, Michelle SR, Pyatt, Erika JR, Smith, DeAnna FR), 3:49.48. 6, Lakewood (Neff, Sarah JR, Bulchik, Grace JR, Lawrence, Olivia JR, Mahoney, Maddie SR), 3:51.32.




2013 Men Sectional Championship
at Cleveland State University


Men - Divison I - Team Rankings
1, Strongsville, 461. 2, St. Edward, 345.5. 3, St. Ignatius, 309. 4, Amherst Steele, 195. 5, Berea, 142. 6, Westlake, 126.5. 7, North Olmsted, 122. 8, Olmsted Falls, 101. 9, Avon Lake, 90.5. 10, Midpark, 83. 11, North Royalton, 77.5. 12, Lakewood, 77. 13, Elyria, 74. 14, Avon, 55. 15, Parma Normandy, 36. 16, Parma Heights Valley Forge, 19. 17, Parma, 11.



Men 200 Yard Medley Relay Divison I
1, St. Ignatius (Simcox, Peter JR, Hren, Derek SR, Christian, Nathan JR, Pophal, Charlie SR), 1:35.84*. 2, St. Edward (Shurmur, Kyle SO, Ryan, William SR, Olexa, Alex SO, Braid, Grant JR), 1:40.23. 3, Strongsville (Simpson, Ian JR, Whitlock, Kenny SO, Shepherd, Drew SO, ), 1:40.99. 4, Amherst Steele (Scalli, John SR, Moore, Tyler SR, Machovina, Alex SR, Ault, Jordan JR), 1:41.46. 5, Westlake (Knurek, Joe JR, Waitrovich, Kevin JR, Lamorgese, Alex SR, Bechtel, Jake JR), 1:43.88. 6, Elyria (Rubinoski, Austin SO, Katrinchak, Noah SO, Peggs, Scott SO, Hall, Cody JR), 1:45.12.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, Delventhal, Mitchell, Strongsville, 1:46.01. 2, Braid, Grant, St. Edward, 1:49.09. 3, Ault, Jordan, Amherst Steele, 1:50.08. 4, Beck, Mason, St. Edward, 1:50.69. 5, Ticherich, Connor, Berea, 1:51.10. 6, Skupnik, Jamie, Strongsville, 1:51.73.

Men 200 Yard IM Divison I
1, Hren, Derek, St. Ignatius, 1:58.19. 2, Moore, Tyler, Amherst Steele, 1:59.45. 3, Ryan, William, St. Edward, 2:00.02. 4, Pichette, Mike, Strongsville, 2:00.09. 5, Rebholz, Andrew, Strongsville, 2:06.25. 6, Bshara, Andre, St. Ignatius, 2:07.87.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, Christian, Nathan, St. Ignatius, 21.63. 2, Pophal, Charlie, St. Ignatius, 21.69. 3, Sara, Ryan, North Olmsted, 21.75. 4, Cipra, Quenten, Berea, 22.49. 5, Shurmur, Kyle, St. Edward, 22.55. 6, Ostrowski, Carter, Strongsville, 22.60.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly Divison I
1, Simcox, Peter, St. Ignatius, 51.22. 2, Pichette, Mike, Strongsville, 53.04. 3, Shepherd, Drew, Strongsville, 53.39. 4, Cipra, Quenten, Berea, 54.83. 5, Arslanian, DJ, Strongsville, 55.06. 6, Bshara, Andre, St. Ignatius, 55.81.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, Delventhal, Mitchell, Strongsville, 47.94. 2, Sara, Ryan, North Olmsted, 49.16. 3, Simpson, Ian, Strongsville, 49.19. 4, Braid, Grant, St. Edward, 49.44. 5, Arslanian, DJ, Strongsville, 50.46. 6, Burton, Aidan, Olmsted Falls, 50.49.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle Divison I
1, Beck, Mason, St. Edward, 4:57.12. 2, Skupnik, Jamie, Strongsville, 5:02.73. 3, Shepherd, Drew, Strongsville, 5:02.92. 4, Manderfield, Ryan, St. Edward, 5:03.63. 5, Karp, Willy, Berea, 5:07.05. 6, Grespin, Jack, St. Edward, 5:11.30.



Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Divison I
1, St. Ignatius (Christian, Nathan JR, Hren, Derek SR, Simcox, Peter JR, Pophal, Charlie SR), 1:25.82*. 2, Strongsville (Delventhal, Mitchell SR, Ostrowski, Carter SO, Wilson, Austin JR, Pichette, Mike SO), 1:28.91. 3, Westlake (Waitrovich, Kevin JR, Knurek, Joe JR, Bechtel, Jake JR, Lamorgese, Alex SR), :33.30. 4, Berea (Rogerson, Tyler SR, Salisbury, Brian JR, Ticherich, Connor JR, Cipra, Quenten JR), 1:33.85. 5, North Olmsted (Hundt, David SR, Jarufe, Alex SO, Casedonte, Joe JR, Sara, Ryan JR), 1:35.06. 6, St. Edward (Ryan, William SR, Poblete, Miguel JR, Brady, Aidan JR, Beck, Mason FR), 1:35.22.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke Divison I
1, Shurmur, Kyle, St. Edward, 52.94. 2, Scalli, John, Amherst Steele, 55.09. 3, Simpson, Ian, Strongsville, 55.26. 4, Ostrowski, Carter, Strongsville, 55.53. 5, Burton, Aidan, Olmsted Falls, 55.96. 6, Brady, Aidan, St. Edward, 58.23.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke Divison I
1, Hren, Derek, St. Ignatius, 57.91*. 2, Moore, Tyler, Amherst Steele, 1:00.92. 3, Poblete, Miguel, St. Edward, 1:01.21. 4, Ryan, William, St. Edward, 1:01.39. 5, Katrinchak, Noah, Elyria, 1:02.42. 6, O'Sullivan, Conor, St. Edward, 1:02.95.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Divison I
1, Strongsville (Delventhal, Mitchell SR, Simpson, Ian JR, Ostrowski, Carter SO, Pichette, Mike SO), 3:13.90*. 2, St. Ignatius (Simcox, Peter JR, Pophal, Charlie SR, Dergham, Abdo JR, Christian, Nathan JR), 3:14.89. 3, St. Edward (Braid, Grant JR, Beck, Mason FR, Olexa, Alex SO, Shurmur, Kyle SO), 3:21.43. 4, Amherst Steele (Scalli, John SR, Burgett, David FR, Ault, Jordan JR, Moore, Tyler SR), 3:23.76. 5, Berea (Karp, Willy JR, D'Agostino, Jason FR, Ticherich, Connor JR, Cipra, Quenten JR), 3:27.87. 6, Westlake (Hughes, Collin SO, Knurek, Joe JR, Bechtel, Jake JR, Lamorgese, Alex SR), 3:28.01.

* designates new sectional meet record
      


© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com     All Rights Reserved.
© Copyright 2010 - 2019 BeAFanatic.com LLC     All Rights Reserved.