Your neighborhood high school sports source! - News: PR Watch: Conference, district meets on horizon
Class of 2017  
BeAFanatic!


Class of 2014
PR Watch: Conference, district meets on horizon
PR Watch: Conference, district meets on horizonPhotos by Larry Bennet



With the high school track and field season moving into May, athletes and teams are gearing up for their respective conference meets as well as the district and regional meets.

The Southwestern Conference Championships will begin Wednesday, May 9 and conclude with the finals on Friday, May 11 at the Richard S. Cooley Track in Amherst. The action both days begins at 4:30 p.m.

The West Shore Conference Championships will be hosted by Avon at the Avon Middle School facility on the same days and the same times as the SWC meet.

The Division I and II district meets will be held at Amherst and Midview, respectively. The Division I meet is May 16 and 18, while the Division II meet is May 17 and 19. Regional meets will be held the following weekend, with the OHSAA Track and Field Championships slated for June 1-2 at the Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium in Columbus.

Here are some of the top boys times and distances in the Westshore heading into the post season. For meet results from throughout the season and the rest of the way, go to www.baumspage.com:


100 Meters
1. Marc Remy, North Olmsted 11.15
2. Alec Cusick, Westlake 11.20
3. Andy Barbour, Bay 11.54
4. David Winkle, Avon Lake 11.56
5. Brett Bass, Avon Lake 11.57

200 Meters
1. Andy Barbour, Bay 23.21
2. Jonathan Vincent, Lakewood 23.35
3. John DeMarco, Avon 23.41
4. Jake Bitter, Avon 24.08
5. Antonio Orr, Avon 24.26

400 Meters
1. Rudy Keppler, Westlake 51.90
2. John DeMarco, Avon 52.38
3. Jonathan Vincent, Lakewood 52.94
4. Max Seipel, Avon Lake 53.50
5. Zack Baumgard, Bay 53.57

800 Meters
1. Francesco Maiorca, Avon Lake 2:01.58
2. Gavin Kelly, Westlake 2:04.20
3. Trevor Norris, Avon Lake 2:06.70
4. Griffin Thompson, Bay 2:08.33
5. Corey Hermann, Avon 2:08.92

1600 Meters
1. Francesco Majorca, Avon Lake 4:27.66
2. Trevor Norris, Avon Lake 4:34.20
3. Justin Reynolds, Rocky River 4:39.69
4. Gavin Kelly, Westlake 4:40.00
5. Austin Fasciana, Avon 4:40.27

3200 Meters
1. Nick Jackson, Lakewood 9:39.29
2. Trevor Norris, Avon Lake 9:48.51
3. Francesco Majorca, Avon Lake 9:53.18
4. Blake Pecoraro, Avon 10:10.52
5. Justin Reynolds, Rocky River 10:22.95

110 Hurdles
1. Alec Cusick, Westlake 14.40
2. Kyle Perkins, Westlake 15.20
3. David Winkel, Avon Lake 15.29
4. Brentten Wiley, Avon 15.44
5. Cameron MaCrae, Bay 15.94

300 Hurdles
1. Brentten Wiley, Avon 41.32
2. David Winkel, Avon Lake 41.59
3. Kyle Perkins, Westlake 41.80
4. Cameron MaCrae, Bay 42.18
5. Daniel Pritchard, Rocky River 43.62

4X100 Relay
1. Westlake (Wesley, Zack, Perkins, cusick) 43.60
2. North Olmsted (Tomlinson, Bell, Ibrahim, Remy) 44.26
3. Avon Lake (King, Kovach, Curtis, Bass) 46.43
4. Avon (Wiley, Telidis, Juhl, Orr) 46.66
5. Rocky River (Hobson, Nickels, Summers, Tayeh) 47.18

4X200 Relay
1. Avon (Wiley, Orr, Bitter, DeMarco) 1:32.68
2. Westlake (Wesley, Zack, Perkins, Keppler) 1:33.70
3. Avon Lake (Ohm, Kovach, Curtis, Bass) 1:39.75
4. Bay (Barbour, Barnes, Bruno, Creech) 1:36.06
5. Rocky River (Pritchard, Nickels, Summers, Tayeh) 1:36.84

4X400 Relay
1. Avon (Wiley, Cannon, Yeager, DeMarco) 3:30.49
2. Westlake (Squeri, L. Kelly, G. Kelly, Keppler) 3:33.70
3. North Olmsted (Davis, Ragland, Steiger, Johnston) 3:38.42
4. Avon Lake (Nix, Maiorca, Winkel, Seipel) 3:38.61
5. Bay (MaCrae, Barnes, Bruno, Creech) 3:42.38

4X800 Relay
1. Avon (Fasciana, Telidis, Hermann, Kane) 8:39.64
2. Westlake (Squeri, G. Kelly, Simon, Kraft) 8:40.00
3. Avon Lake (Callesen, Nix, Shelar, Norris) 8:40.02
4. Lakewood (Jackson, Boatman, Bish, Toole) 8:46.24
5. Bay (Baumgard, Thompson, Orr, Bardic) 8:52.88

High Jump
1. Jordan Lawrence, Avon 6-01.0
2. Kyle Perkins, Westlake 6-00.0
3. Scott Rapps, Bay 5-10.0
4. Drew Lawrence, Avon 5-09.0
5. Jonathan Vincent, Lakewood 5-09.0

Pole Vault
1. Marek Mutch, Bay 14-00.0
2. Will Hobson, Rocky River 12-06.0
3. Sam Bitter, Avon 11-06.0
4. Adam Smith, Rocky River 11-00.0
5. Quan Taylor-Shelby, Westlake 11-00.0

Long Jump
1. Alec Cusick, Westlake 20-00.00
2. Mickey Steiner, Avon Lake 19-11.00
3. Keith Johnston, North Olmsted 19-06-00
4. Allen Chan, Rocky River 19-03.00

Shot Put
1. Jake Young, Avon Lake 55-00.00
2. T.K. Burk, Avon Lake 52-07.00
3. Carl Laux, Westlake 51-05.00
4. Sobhi Awadallah, Lakewood 41-09.00
5. Mason Gilbert, Lakewood 41-01.75

Discus
1. Matt Weber, North Olmsted 162-04
2. Max Seipel, Avon Lake 158-10
3. Jake Young, Avon Lake 145-04
4. Carl Laux, Westlake 140-04
5. Mason Gilbert, Lakewood 135-03


      


© Copyright 2010 - 2018 BeAFanatic.com     All Rights Reserved.
© Copyright 2010 - 2018 BeAFanatic.com LLC     All Rights Reserved.