Your neighborhood high school sports source! - News: Boys Track: PR watch has begun for area athletes
Class of 2017  
BeAFanatic!


Class of 2014
Boys Track: PR watch has begun for area athletes
Boys Track: PR watch has begun for area athletesThe 2012 track and field season has begun, and many area athletes have their sites set improving their times and distances over the coming weeks.

The PR watch has begun!

We encourage area coaches to submit their athletes' best marks throughout the spring. We'll certainly miss top performances from time to time, so feel free to keep us updated. To submit results, coaches should send us an email: jim@beafanatic.com.

We will be posting top results in both boys and girls events throughout the season. Here is a preliminary list of top boys performances so far this season:

100 Meters
1. David Winkle, Avon Lake 11.56
2. Brett Bass, Avon Lake 11.57
3. Antonio Orr, Avon 11.65
4. Jake Bitter, Avon 11.73

200 Meters
1. John DeMarco, Avon 23.41
2. Jake Bitter, Avon 24.08
3. Antonio Orr, Avon 24.26

400 Meters
1. John DeMarco, Avon 52.38
2. Max Seipel, Avon Lake 53.50

800 Meters
1. Francesco Maiorca, Avon Lake 2:01.58
2. Trevor Norris, Avon Lake 2:06.70
3. Corey Hermann, Avon 2:08.92
4. Griffin Thompson, Bay 2:13.89

1600 Meters
1. Francesco Majorca, Avon Lake 4:27.66
2. Trevor Norris, Avon Lake 4:34.20
3. Austin Fasciana, Avon 4:42.99
4. Devin Arora, Avon Lake 4:46.34
5. James Fell, Bay 4:46.98

3200 Meters
1. Trevor Norris, Avon Lake 9:48.51
2. Francesco Majorca, Avon Lake 9:53.18
3. Blake Pecoraro, Avon 10:10.52
4. Sean Kane, Avon 10:30.75
5. Tom Parsons, Avon Lake 10:35.54
6. Justin Reynolds, Rocky River 10:40.86

110 Hurdles
1. David Winkel, Avon Lake 15.29
2. Brentten Wiley, Avon 15.44
3. Tyler Lenchak, Avon 16.84

300 Hurdles
1. Brentten Wiley, Avon 41.32
2. David Winkel, Avon Lake 41.59
3. Tyler Lenchak, Avon 44.58
4. Daniel Pritchard, Rocky River 46.04

4X100 Relay
1. Avon Lake (King, Kovach, Curtis, Bass) 46.43
2. Avon (Wiley, Telidis, Juhl, Orr) 46.66
3. Rocky River (Finnegan, Nickels, Tayeh, Osborn) 47.77
4. Bay (Baumgard, White, Hazlett, Creech) 49.04

4X200 Relay
1. Avon (Bitter, Juhl, Telidis, DeMarco) 1:35.59
2. Avon Lake (Ohm, Kovach, Curtis, Bass) 1:39.75

4X400 Relay
1. Avon (Telidis, Lenchak, Wiley, Kardos) 3:34.47
2. Avon Lake (Nix, Maiorca, Winkel, Seipel) 3:38.61

4X800 Relay
1. Avon (Fasciana, Telidis, Hermann, Kane) 8:39.64
2. Avon Lake (Callesen, Nix, Shelar, Norris) 8:40.02
3. Bay (Brajdic, Orr, Thompson, Fell) 8:58.31

High Jump
1. Jordan Lawrence, Avon 6-01.0
2. Scott Rapps, Bay 5-10.0
3. Drew Lawrence, Avon 5-09.0
4. Jim Hessel, Avon Lake 5-06.0
5. Mickey Steiner, Avon Lake 5-03.0

Pole Vault
1. Marek Mutch, Bay 13-00.0
2. Sam Bitter, Avon 11-06.0
3. Wil Hobson, Rocky River 11-06.0
4. Tyler Smith, Avon Lake 10-06.0
5. Mitch Tomlin, Avon 10-06.0

Long Jump
1. Mickey Steiner, Avon Lake 19-11.00
2. Ryan Reaps, Avon 17-10.00
3. Allen Chan, Rocky River 17-09.75

Shot Put
1. Jake Young, Avon Lake 53-08.50
2. T.K. Burk 52-07.00

Discus
1. Max Seipel, Avon Lake 158-10
2. Jake Young, Avon Lake 145-04
3. Paul Strum, Avon 120-04
4. Cory Ferns, Avon 111-05
5. Jon Hinson, Rocky River 109-02


      


© Copyright 2010 - 2018 BeAFanatic.com     All Rights Reserved.
© Copyright 2010 - 2018 BeAFanatic.com LLC     All Rights Reserved.